Carroll University
Main Hall
About Carroll
Board meetings
History
Mission Statement
President Message
Speeches/presentations
The Four Pillars
Carroll University presidents
John Adams Savage   Sept. 11, 1850 to April 7, 1863
Rensellaer B. Hammond   April 1, 1863 to Oct. 7, 1864
Walter L. Rankin   Dec. 21, 1866 to July 31, 1871*
June 22, 1893 to Oct. 6, 1903
Wilbur Oscar Carrier   Oct. 6, 1903 to Sept. 1, 1917
Herbert Pierpont Houghton   Jan. 26, 1918 to June 17, 1920
William Arthur Ganfield   July 7, 1921 to July 1, 1939
Gerrit T. Vander Lugt   June 8, 1940 to Feb. 14, 1946
Nelson Vance Russell   July 1, 1946 to Oct. 12, 1951
Robert D. Steele   Aug. 1, 1952 to Aug. 31, 1967
John T. Middaugh   Sept. 1, 1967 to May 31, 1970
Robert V. Cramer   March 1, 1971 to Sept. 1, 1988
Dan C. West   Sept. 1, 1988 to June 30, 1992
Frank S. Falcone   Sept. 8, 1993 to June 30, 2006
Douglas N. Hastad   July 1, 2006
* Between July 31, 1871, and June 22, 1893, no college work was carried on. While the charter retained the college privileges, teaching was on the academy level. College work was resumed and the office of the presidency was filled again in 1893.
 
 Copyright © 2014 Carroll University, Waukesha, Wisconsin. All rights reserved. Top of Page